12 - Abby Slocumb
Abby Slocumb
Nickname: Lou
Height: 6-0
Year: So.
Hometown: Suwanee, Ga.
High School: North Gwinnett
Position: F
Major: Psychology

2010-11: Played and started in all 28 games ... Averaged 4.3 points per game and 5.2 rebounds per game ... 49-of-96 (.510) from the field, had 16 steals, 19 blocks and dished out 22 assists.  

High School: Graduated from North Gwinnett High School in Suwanee, Ga., where she played for coach Brian Sellers … Best Defensive and Most Improved recipient … Completed 100+ hours of community service. 

Personal: Daughter of Keith Slocumb and Jennifer Diffley … Born March 12, 1992 … Majoring in psychology … Nickname is Lou … Chose Georgia College because her father played first base for the Colonial baseball team here … Lists favorite athlete as GC head coach Maurice Smith ... Biggest sports thrill is winning the PBC tournament in 2011 ... My Best Friend’s Wedding is her favorite movie while her favorite TV show is How I Met Your Mother … Her dad was named to NAIA All-District 25 Team and holds the school record for most runs scored in a season with 88. 


        OVR   3PT       REB                
YR GP/GS MIN AVG FG-ATT PCT FG-ATT PCT FT-ATT PCT OFF DEF TOT AVG A BLK STL PTS AVG
10-11 28/28 776 27.7 49-96 .510 0-1 .000 21-36 .583 40 105 145 5.2 22 19 16 119 4.3