3 - Huguette Yanga
Huguette Yanga
Nickname: Yaya
Height: 5-10
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Cameroon, Africa
High School: Montverde Academy
Previous College: Santa Fe College
Position: F
Major: Accounting

Prior to GC: Was an Honorable Mention All-Mid Florida Conference performer at Santa Fe College in Gainesville, Fla. under coach Chanda Stebbins.

High School: Coaches award recipient at Montverde Academy in Montverde, Fla. under coach Jennifer Leachman.

Personal: Daughter of Kris and Jennifer Lapoint … Born June 17, 1988 … Majoring in accounting … Nickname is Yaya … Lists LeBron James of the Miami Heat as her favorite athlete … Lists winning two-straight Mid-Florida Conference Championships as her biggest sports thrill … Her favorite movie is The Negotiator and enjoys watching American Idol … Chose Georgia College because she felt right at home and enjoyed the campus size and location.