14 - Anna Parker
Anna Parker
Nickname: AP
Height: 5-5
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Columbus, Ga.
High School: Hardaway
Position: C
Major: Psychology

2010:  Started all 39 games she played in ... Hit .274 with 29 hits ... Belted two home runs along with a team-high 11 doubles ... Drove in 16 runs while scoring 15 herself ... Drew a team-high 19 walks ... PBC Bronze Scholar.

2009: Selected to the All-PBC Second Team at catcher ... Named PBC Freshman of the Week March 31 ... Played in all 56 games with 55 starts ... Hit .217 with 35 hits, seven home runs and 24 RBI ... Had seven multi-hit games and five multi-RBI contests ... Scored 25 runs as well ... First career hit came in first game, a single against Charleston (W.Va.) Feb. 7 ... Went 2-for-5 with two home runs and five RBI against Kutztown in that same day ... PBC Presidential Scholar.

High School: Lettered in both softball and tennis at Hardaway High School in Columbus, Ga. ... Named First Team Ledger Enquirer All-Bi-City and Defensive Player of the Year in both 2007 and 2008.

Personal: Daughter of Steve and Doris Parker ... Born March 21, 1990 ... Majoring in psychology ... Lists Derek Jeter as her favorite athlete ... Her favorite movie is Fried Green Tomatoes ... Chose Georgia College because of the great athletic program as well as academic program ... Lists The Sopranos as her favorite TV show.

 

YEAR AVG GP-GS AB R H HR RBI SB-ATT
2009 .217 56-55 161 25 35 7 24 0-1
2010 .274 39-39 106 15 29 2 16 0-2
TOT .240 95-94 267 40 64 9 40 0-3