GC Men's Cross Country Records

 

TEAM RECORDS

Highest Finish

 

Finish Race Location Date
1st* Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 9/23/99
1st Augusta St.Invitational Augusta, Ga. 10/7/99
1st Paine College Invitational Augusta, Ga. 10/4/00
1st Oglethorpe Invitational Atlanta 9/25/04
1st Oglethorpe Invitational Atlanta 10/15/05
1st North Georgia Challenge Dahlonega, Ga. 8/26/06
1st Oglethorpe Invitational  Atlanta 9/16/06
1st YHC Invitational Young Harris, Ga. 10/16/10
1st Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 9/13/13
1st Pop Crowell Invitational Wenham, Mass. 9/21/13
1st Bridgestone-Pacer Invitational Aiken, S.C. 10/4/13
1st* Bobcat Classic Milledgeville, Ga.  9/4/15

 

 

Fewest Points

 

Points Race Location Date
15* Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 9/23/99
15 Augusta St. Invitational
Augusta, Ga. 10/7/99
15 Bridgestone-Pacer Invitational Aiken, S.C. 10/4/13

 

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

Best Finish

 

Place Runner Race Location Date
1st* Jeff Raymond Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 10/10/98
1st* James Black Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 9/23/99
1st James Black Augusta St. Invitational Augusta, Ga. 10/7/99
1st James Black Paine College Invitational Augusta, Ga. 10/4/00
1st David Berglund Oglethorpe Invitational Atlanta, Ga. 9/25/04
1st Peter Robertson Paine College Invitational Augusta, Ga. 10/6/04
1st Richard Dobson Oglethorpe Invitational Atlanta 10/15/05
1st Richard Dobson North Georgia Challenge Dahlonega, Ga. 8/26/06
1st Richard Dobson Oglethorpe Invitational Atlanta 9/16/06
1st Daniel Horseman YHC Invitational Young Harris, Ga. 10/16/10
1st James Ryden Pop Crowell Invitational Wenham, Mass. 9/21/13
1st Trevor Turner Bridgestone-Pacer Invitational Aiken, S.C. 10/4/13
1st Paul McNeil Captain Chris Invitational Newport News, Va. 10/12/13
1st* Joshua Warren Bobcat Classic Milledgeville, Ga. 9/4/15
1st Jim Galvin Julius Johnson Invitational Macon, Ga. 9/25/16

 

TOP 10 8K TIMES

 

Rank Runner, Time Race Location Date
1 Paul McNeil, 25:28 PBC Championships Augusta, Ga. 11/8/14
2 Paul McNeil, 25:57 D2 GA Collegiate Milledgeville, Ga.  10/10/15
3 James Ryden, 26:03 Furman Invitational Greenville, S.C. 9/12/15
4 Michael Warrick, 26:04 Furman Invitational Greenville, S.C. 9/12/15
5 Paul McNeil, 26:06 Furman Invitational Greenville, S.C. 9/12/15
6 Daniel Horseman, 26:11 ASU Tri-Meet Augusta, Ga. 10/23/10
7 Michael Warrick, 26:12 PBC Championships Americus, Ga. 10/26/13
8 Paul McNeil, 26:14 PBC Championships Americus, Ga. 10/26/13
9 Daniel Horseman, 26:18 PBC Championships Evans, Ga. 11/6/10
10 Paul McNeil, 26:19 Greater Louisville Classic Louisville, Ky. 10/4/14

 

TOP 10 10K TIMES

 

Rank Runner, Time Race Location Date
1 Tyler Mattix, 32:41 NCAA Southeast Regional Charlotte, N.C. 11/5/11
2 Daniel Horseman, 32:51 NCAA Southeast Regional Charlotte, N.C. 11/20/10
3 Trevor Turner, 33:21 NCAA Southeast Regional Charlotte, N.C. 11/9/13
4 James Ryden, 33:32 NCAA Southeast Regional Charlotte, N.C. 11/9/13
5 Paul McNeil, 33:45 NCAA Southeast Regional Montevallo, Ala. 11/22/14
6 Tyler Mattix, 33:46 NCAA Southeast Regional Charlotte, N.C. 11/20/10
7 Dan Horseman, 33:47 NCAA Southeast Regional Charlotte, N.C. 11/5/11
8 Rob Manning, 33:56 NCAA Southeast Regional Wingate, N.C. 11/8/08
9 Paul McNeil, 33:57 NCAA Southeast Regional Charlotte, N.C. 11/9/13
10 Philip Laskey, 34:00 NCAA Southeast Regional Charlotte, N.C. 11/20/10

 

WEST CAMPUS CROSS COUNTRY COURSE RECORDS 

Rank Runner Time Race Date
1 Fidelis Mutiso, Clayton State 26:07 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
2 Hillary Kiprop, Francis Marion 26:08 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
3 David Marley, Columbus State 26:14 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
4 Tim English, Columbus State 26:31 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
5 Anthony Aguilar, Clayton State 26:40 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
6 Stewart Helton, Columbus State 26:54 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
7 John Neill, Columbus State 26:57 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
8 Roger Hagues, Columbus State 27:05 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
  Ignacio Fernandez, SCAD 27:05 Bobcat Invitational
09/02/11
10 Nathan Pickett, Columbus State 27:08 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
  Bobcat Course Record      
-- Colin Conroy 27:49 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08

 

COUNCIL FARM COURSE RECORDS 

Rank Runner Time Race Date
1 Matthew Biwott, Young Harris 25:33 D2 GA Collegiate
10/10/15
2 Ryan McFall, Columbus State 25:54 D2 GA Collegiate 10/10/15
3 Paul McNeil, Georgia College 25:57 D2 GA Collegiate 10/10/15
4 Cordaryl Whitehead, Columbus State  26:04 D2 GA Collegiate 10/10/15
5 Hussen Sadik, Columbus State 26:13 D2 GA Collegiate 10/10/15
6 Michel Warrick, Georgia College 26:31 D2 GA Collegiate 10/10/15
7 Cale Pirtle, Clayton State 26:42 D2 GA Collegiate 10/10/15

Abraham Asis, Young Harris 26:42 D2 GA Collegiate 10/10/15
9 Guillaume Corneloup, Armstrong State  26:43 D2 GA Collegiate 10/10/15
10 Jeremy Webb, Young Harris 26:50 D2 GA Collegiate 10/10/15
  Bobcat Course Record      
-- Paul McNeil 25:57 D2 GA Collegiate 10/10/15


 * Denotes Dual Meet

 

PBC CHAMPIONSHIP FINISHES

Year Location Finish Points
1991 Spartanburg, S.C. 4th  101
1992 Savannah, Ga.  7th 194
1993 Augusta, Ga.  6th  173
1994 Florence, S.C.  6th 147
1995 Milledgeville, Ga.  10th  237
1996 Atlanta, Ga.  9th  247
1997 Greenwood, S.C. 9th 248
1998 Jacksonville, Fla.  10th  287
1999 Pembroke, N.C. 10th 267
2000 Columbus, Ga.  7th 178
2001 Atlanta, Ga.  7th  187
2002 Florence, S.C.  t-7th  181
2003 Atlanta, Ga.  8th  208
2004 Greenwood, S.C.  7th  168
2005 Lumberton, N.C.  4th 98
2006 Smiths Station, Ala.  2nd 43
2007 Evans, Ga.  3rd 56
2008 Milledgeville, Ga.  3rd 100
2009 Lumberton, N.C.  5th 139
2010 Evans, Ga.  4th 97
2011 Aiken, S.C.  5th  107
2012 Montevallo, Ala.  t-6th  165
2013 Americus, Ga.  5th 127
2014 Americus, Ga.  7th  159
2015 Oakwood, Ga.  4th 130