GC Men's Cross Country Records

 

TEAM RECORDS

Highest Finish

 

Finish Race Location Date
1st* Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 9/23/99
1st Augusta St.Invitational Augusta, Ga. 10/7/99
1st Paine College Invitational Augusta, Ga. 10/4/00
1st Oglethorpe Invitational Atlanta 9/25/04
1st Oglethorpe Invitational Atlanta 10/15/05
1st North Georgia Challenge Dahlonega, Ga. 8/26/06
1st Oglethorpe Invitational  Atlanta 9/16/06
1st YHC Invitational Young Harris, Ga. 10/16/10
1st Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 9/13/13
1st Pop Crowell Invitational Wenham, Mass. 9/21/13
1st Bridgestone-Pacer Invitational Aiken, S.C. 10/4/13
1st* Bobcat Classic Milledgeville, Ga.  9/4/15
1st* Armstrong Dual Savannah, Ga. 09/03/16
1st VSU Border Clash Valdosta, Ga. 09/01/17
1st Winthrop/Adidas Invitational Rock Hill, S.C. 09/16/17

 

 

Fewest Points

 

 

Points Race Location Date
15* Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 9/23/99
15 Augusta St. Invitational Augusta, Ga. 10/7/99
15 Bridgestone-Pacer Invitational Aiken, S.C. 10/4/13

 

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

Best Finish

 

Place Runner Race Location Date
1st* Jeff Raymond Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 10/10/98
1st* James Black Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 9/23/99
1st James Black Augusta St. Invitational Augusta, Ga. 10/7/99
1st James Black Paine College Invitational Augusta, Ga. 10/4/00
1st David Berglund Oglethorpe Invitational Atlanta, Ga. 9/25/04
1st Peter Robertson Paine College Invitational Augusta, Ga. 10/6/04
1st Richard Dobson Oglethorpe Invitational Atlanta 10/15/05
1st Richard Dobson North Georgia Challenge Dahlonega, Ga. 8/26/06
1st Richard Dobson Oglethorpe Invitational Atlanta 9/16/06
1st Daniel Horseman YHC Invitational Young Harris, Ga. 10/16/10
1st James Ryden Pop Crowell Invitational Wenham, Mass. 9/21/13
1st Trevor Turner Bridgestone-Pacer Invitational Aiken, S.C. 10/4/13
1st Paul McNeil Captain Chris Invitational Newport News, Va. 10/12/13
1st* Joshua Warren Bobcat Classic Milledgeville, Ga. 9/4/15
1st Jim Galvin Julius Johnson Invitational Macon, Ga. 9/25/16
1st Shawn Olmstead VSU Border Clash Valdosta, Ga. 09/01/17

 

TOP 10 8K TIMES

 

Rank Runner, Time Race Location Date
1 Collin Silliman, 25:28.3 PBC Championships Columbus, Ga. 10/21/17
2 Paul McNeil, 25:28.84 PBC Championships Augusta, Ga. 11/08/14
3 Shawn Olmstead, 25:36 PBC Championships Columbus, Ga. 10/21/17
4 Brennan Silliman, 25:50 PBC Championships Columbus, Ga. 10/21/17
5 Paul McNeil, 25:57 D2 GA Collegiate Milledgeville, Ga.  10/10/15
6 Collin Silliman, 25:58 Queens Royals XC Challenge Charlotte, N.C. 10/07/16
7 Collin Silliman, 26:00 PBC Championships Milledgeville, Ga. 10/22/16
8 James Ryden, 26:03 Furman Invitational Greenville, S.C. 09/12/15
9 Michael Warrick, 26:04 Furman Invitational Greenville, S.C. 09/12/15
10 Paul McNeil, 26:06 Furman Invitational Greenville, S.C. 09/12/15

 

TOP 10 10K TIMES

 

Rank Runner, Time Race Location Date
1 Collin Silliman, 32:20 NCAA Southeast Regional Montevallo, Ala. 11/05/16
2 Tyler Mattix, 32:41 NCAA Southeast Regional Charlotte, N.C. 11/05/11
3 Daniel Horseman, 32:51 NCAA Southeast Regional Charlotte, N.C. 11/20/10
4 Shawn Olmstead, 33:13 NCAA Southeast Regional Montevallo, Ala. 11/05/16
5 Trevor Turner, 33:21 NCAA Southeast Regional Charlotte, N.C. 11/09/13
6 Collin Silliman, 33:30 NCAA Southeast Regional Wingate, N.C. 11/04/17
7 James Ryden, 33:32 NCAA Southeast Regional Charlotte, N.C. 11/09/13
8 Jim Galvin, 33:35 NCAA Southeast Regional Montevallo, Ala. 11/05/16
9 Joshua Warren, 33:38 NCAA Southeast Regional Montevallo, Ala. 11/05/16
10 Paul McNeil, 33:45 NCAA Southeast Regional Montevallo, Ala. 11/22/14

 

WEST CAMPUS CROSS COUNTRY COURSE RECORDS 

Rank Runner Time Race Date
1 Fidelis Mutiso, Clayton State 26:07 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
2 Hillary Kiprop, Francis Marion 26:08 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
3 David Marley, Columbus State 26:14 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
4 Tim English, Columbus State 26:31 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
5 Anthony Aguilar, Clayton State 26:40 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
6 Stewart Helton, Columbus State 26:54 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
7 John Neill, Columbus State 26:57 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
8 Roger Hagues, Columbus State 27:05 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
  Ignacio Fernandez, SCAD 27:05 Bobcat Invitational 09/02/11
10 Nathan Pickett, Columbus State 27:08 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
  Bobcat Course Record      
-- Colin Conroy 27:49 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08

 

COUNCIL FARM COURSE RECORDS 

Rank Runner Time Race Date
1 Timothy Asis, Young Harris 24:42 PBC Championship 10/22/16
2 Timothy Asis, Young Harris 24:52 Bobcat Invitational 09/10/16
  Henning Schein, Armstrong St. 24:52 PBC Championship 10/22/16
4 Donny Barnes, Montevallo 24:56 PBC Championship 10/22/16
5 Daniel Broadhead, Augusta 25:10 Bobcat Invitational 10/06/17
6 Dylan Forester, Augusta 25:13 PBC Championship 10/22/16
7 Trey Simons, Morehouse 25:14 Bobcat Invitational 09/10/16
8 Henning Schein, Armstrong St. 25:18 Bobcat Invitational 09/10/16
9 Daniel Broadhead, Augusta 25:19 PBC Championship 10/22/16
10 Andrew Smith, Flagler 25:26 PBC Championship 10/22/16
  Bobcat Course Record      
-- Paul McNeil 25:57 D2 GA Collegiate 10/10/15


 * Denotes Dual Meet

 

PBC CHAMPIONSHIP FINISHES

Year Location Finish Points
1991 Spartanburg, S.C. 4th  101
1992 Savannah, Ga.  7th 194
1993 Augusta, Ga.  6th  173
1994 Florence, S.C.  6th 147
1995 Milledgeville, Ga.  10th  237
1996 Atlanta, Ga.  9th  247
1997 Greenwood, S.C. 9th 248
1998 Jacksonville, Fla.  10th  287
1999 Pembroke, N.C. 10th 267
2000 Columbus, Ga.  7th 178
2001 Atlanta, Ga.  7th  187
2002 Florence, S.C.  t-7th  181
2003 Atlanta, Ga.  8th  208
2004 Greenwood, S.C.  7th  168
2005 Lumberton, N.C.  4th 98
2006 Smiths Station, Ala.  2nd 43
2007 Evans, Ga.  3rd 56
2008 Milledgeville, Ga.  3rd 100
2009 Lumberton, N.C.  5th 139
2010 Evans, Ga.  4th 97
2011 Aiken, S.C.  5th  107
2012 Montevallo, Ala.  t-6th  165
2013 Americus, Ga.  5th 127
2014 Americus, Ga.  7th  159
2015 Oakwood, Ga.  4th 130
2016 Milledgeville, Ga. 7th 157
2017 Columbus, Ga. 3rd 78

 

Awards/Honors

All-Southeast Region

Paul McNeil, 2015

Paul McNeil, 2014

Tyler Mattix, 2011

 

All-Peach Belt Conference

Collin Silliman, 2017

Shawn Olmstead, 2017

Brennan Silliman, 2017

Paul McNeil, 2014

Tyler Mattix, 2011

Daniel Horseman, 2011

Daniel Horseman, 2010

Richard Dobson, 2007

Josh Hollar, 2007

Richard Dobson, 2006

Josh Hollar, 2006

Eric Collins, 1992

Wes Hand, 1991

 

PBC Elite-15 Award

Brian Skoglind, 2017

 

PBC Runner of the Week

Shawn Olmstead, 9/6/17

James Ryden, 9/15/15

Josh Hollar, 10/16/07

Richard Dobson, 10/2/06

Richard Dobson, 9/4/06

 

USTFCCCA Team Academic Award

2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016

 

CoSIDA Academic All-District

2016- James Ryden

 

USTFCCCA All-Academic Team

2016- Shawn Olmstead

2014- Paul McNeil, James Ryden

2013- Paul McNeil, James Ryden

2012- Philip Laskey, Paul McNeil

2011- Daniel Horseman, Tyler Mattix

2010- Philip Laskey, Daniel Horseman

2007- Richard Dobson, Michael Hague, Josh Hollar, Alex Pate

 

PBC All-Academic Team

2017- James Galvin, Brian Skoglind, Daniel Sexton, Conner Reynolds, Shawn Olmstead, Andrew Cowick

2016- Daniel Sexton, James Galvin, Brian Skoglind

2015- Thomas Templeman, James Ryden

2014- James Ryden, Matt Tippins

2013- Paul McNeil, James Ryden, Michael Ziegler

2012- Philip Laskey

2011- Daniel Horseman, Tucker Forbes, Philip Laskey

2010- Nick Widener, Daniel Horseman, Erik Ottoson

2009- Tim Cary, Daniel Horseman, Josh Hollar, Michael Heuett

2008- Tim Cary, Josh Hollar

 

PBC Team Sportsmanship Award

2009

 

PBC All-Sportsmanship Team

2017- Matt Sutton

2016- Jim Galvin

2014- Michael Warrick