September 13, 2008

Another Great Day for GCSU Men’s Tennis

 

MILLEDGEVILLE, Ga. - The Georgia College & State University men's tennis team continued its strong play today (Sept. 13), day two of the Eighth Annual Georgia College Men's Fall Championships.

The tournament featured members of seven different schools converging on Milledgeville: Georgia College, Augusta State University, Lander University, Lees-McRae College, Lincoln Memorial University, Oxford-Emory College and Florida Tech.

In Flight ‘A' Singles action, senior two-time All-American Erick Siqueira (Sao Paulo, Brazil)began his 2008-09 season with a pair of wins over LMC competitors, beating Nandor Solymosi 6-4, 7-6 and his teammate Alek Mojski 7-6, 6-3. Siqueira will compete for the Flight ‘A' Title tomorrow against teammate Giovane Nucci (Santa Catarina, Brazil). Nucci beat Lander's Damien Cordesse, the No. 2 seed by 6-4, 6-4 and then toppled teammate Francis Yoshimoto (Sao Paulo, Brazil) by a 6-4, 6-3 score. Yoshimoto had earlier beaten Henrik Willers of Lander 6-2, 7-6(9).

In Flight ‘B' Singles it was more of the same, as senior Justin Pickham(Armidale, Australia) earned his way into the finals with a pair of wins. He beat Henrique Boturao of ASU 4-6, 7-5, 6-2 and edged teammate and No. 2 seed Max Beliankou (Minsk, Belarus) 7-6, 6-3. Pickham will face Lander's George Wilkinson tomorrow for the title. Wilkinson beat GCSU's junior Joao Casagrande (Sao Paulo, Brazil) today by a 6-3, 6-2 tally. Before falling to Pickham, Beliankou beat TC Valle of Lander 7-5, 6-4 in the quarterfinals.

The Bobcats sent two into the field for Flight ‘C' Singles. Freshman Robert Angelucci (Acworth, Ga.) picked up his second win of the season with a 3-6, 7-6, 6-2 over Florida Tech's Drew Hollis and then dropped a 6-2, 6-1 score to Carlos Marques of Lander. Sophomore Kyle Uhles (Cumming, Ga.) was beaten 6-2, 6-1 by Michael Fedoseyev of Lander. Fedoseyev and Marques will square off for the ‘C' Flight title tomorrow.

In Flight ‘A' Doubles, Casagrande and Yoshimoto picked up their second win of the tournament with an 8-1 blitz over No. 2 seed Sheharyar Wali and Willers from Lander. The GCSU duo is in the semifinals tomorrow. Pickham and Siqueira teamed for the first time, dropping Valle and Wilkinson from Lander 8-4 to make the semifinal round.

In Flight ‘B', top-seeded Nucci and Beliankou played like it, beating Hollis and Michael Schmidt of Florida Tech 8-1. They compete in the semifinals as well tomorrow.

The final day of action continues tomorrow, beginning at 8 a.m. at the Centennial Center Tennis Facility.

The GCSU Department of Athletics sponsors 10 varsity athletic programs at the NCAA Division II level. As a Division II program, GCSU prides itself on balancing the life of the student-athlete, evidenced by the Bobcats' multiple appearances in post-season competition as well as documented academic success and community-service involvement. Follow the Bobcats and their positive impact on the Milledgeville community at www.gcsu.edu/bobcats.

2008 GCSU Men's Tennis Fall Championships

FLIGHT A SINGLES
Round of 16
#1 Erick Siqueira (GCSU) bye
Nandor Solymosi (LMC) def Bastian Gunether (LMU) 6-4, 6-0
Sheharyar Wali (LU) def. Jonathan Hanna (FT) 6-3, 7-5
Alek Mojski (LMC) def. Chris Dickson (OEC) 6-1, 6-3
Henrik Willers (LU) def. Igor Vasconcellos (ASU) 6-3, 6-1
Francis Yoshimoto (GCSU) def. Shaun Sumner (LMC) 6-2, 6-1
Giovane Nucci (GCSU) def. Hannes Ganss (LMU) 6-2, 6-7, 6-2
#2 Damien Cordesse (LU) bye

Quarterfinal Round
Siqueira (GCSU) def. Solymosi (LMC) 6-4, 7-6
Mojski (LMC) def. Wali (LU) 7-6, 0-6, 6-4
Yoshimoto (GCSU) def. Willers (LU) 6-2, 7-6 (9)
Nucci (GCSU) def. Damien Cordesse (LU) 6-4, 6-4

Semifinal Round
Siqueira (GCSU) def. Mojski (LMC) 7-6, 6-3
Nucci (GCSU) def. Yoshimoto (GCSU) 6-4, 6-3

Flight ‘A' Singles FINAL
Siqueira (GCSU) v. Nucci (GCSU)

Flight A Consolation
Ganss (LMU) bye
Hanna (FT) def. Dickson (OEC) 2-6, 6-0, 10-4
Vasconcellos (ASU) def. Sumner (LMC) 2-6, 4-6, 10-7
Gunether (LMU) bye

Consi Semis
Gunether (LMU) def. Hanna (FT) 7-65, 4-6, 10-8
Ganss (LMU) def. Vasconcellos (ASU) 6-4, 6-2

Flight ‘A' Consi FINALS
Ganss (LMU) v. Gunether (LMU)

FLIGHT B SINGLES
Round of 32
#1 George Wilkinson (LU) bye
Fabien Zermatten (ASU) def. Travis Platek (OEC) 6-2, 6-3
James McLane (FT) bye
Joao Casagrande (GCSU) def. Emilio Casillas (OEC) 6-1, 6-1
Bradley Kirkham (FT) bye
Jenner Stevenson (ASU) bye
Gabor Szabo (LMU) bye
Steve Karendal (LMC) def. Lipe Ramos (ASU) 6-1, 6-1
Wu Ferraz (ASU) def. Zack Jones (LMU) 6-1, 6-0
Justin Pickham (GCSU) bye
Juan Manrique (LU) def. Tyler Grove (LMC) 7-5, 7-6
Henrique Boturao (ASU) bye
Thor Christian Valle (LU) def. Andras Pauko (LMU) 6-1, 6-0
Frederico Mendes (ASU) bye
Yan Rodriguez (FT) bye
Max Beliankou (GCSU) bye

Round of 16
Wilkinson (LU) def. Zermatten (ASU) 6-1, 6-1
Casagrande (GCSU) def. McLane (FT) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
Kirkham (FT) def. Stevenson (ASU) 7-6, 3-6, 6-3
Karendal (LMC) def. Szabo (LMU) 6-4, 7-6
Pickham (GCSU) def. Ferraz (ASU) 6-2, 6-1
Boturao (ASU) def. Manrique (LU) 6-7, 6-2, 7-5
Valle (LU) def. Mendes (ASU) 7-5, 5-7, 6-0
Beliankou (GCSU) def. Rodriguez (FT) 6-0, 6-4

Quarterfinals
Wilkinson (LU) def. Casagrande (GCSU) 6-3, 6-2
Kirkham (FT) def. Karendal (LMC) 6-3, 6-4
Pickham (GCSU) def. Boturao (ASU)4-6, 7-5, 6-2
Beliankou (GCSU) def. Valle (LU) 7-5, 6-4

Semifinals
Wilkinson (LU) def. Kirkham (FT) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Pickham (GCSU) def. Beliankou (GCSU) 7-6, 6-3

Flight ‘B' Singles FINALS
Wilkinson (LU) v. Pickham (GCSU)

B Consolation
McLane (FT) bye
Platek (OEC) bye
Stevenson (ASU) bye
Szabo (LMU) def. Ramos (ASU) 3-6, 6-3, 10-8
Jones (LMU) bye to quarters
Grove (LMC) bye to quarters
Mendes (ASU) v. Pauko (LMU) 6-3, 6-2
Rodriguez (FT) bye to quarters

B Consi Quarters
McLane (FT) def. Platek (OEC) 6-3, ret.
Stevenson (ASU) def. Szabo (LMU) 6-0, 6-4
Grove (LMC) def. Jones (LMU) 6-3, 6-0
Mendes (ASU) def. Rodriguez (FT) 6-3, 6-2

B Consi Semis
McLane (FT) v. Stevenson (ASU)
Grove (LMC) v. Mendes (ASU)

FLIGHT C SINGLES
Round of 16
Drew Hollis (FT) bye
Robert Angelucci (GCSU) def. Billy Boykin (OEC) 6-1, 6-1
Jeremy Casperson (FT) def. Andrew Bates (LMU) 6-1, 6-0
Carlos Marques (LU) def. Andrew Bailey (OEC) 6-1, 6-0
Michael Fedoseyev (LU) def. Cody Swindall (LMU) 6-0, 6-0
Kyle Uhles (GCSU) bye
Gary Bertoldo (LU) def. Jorge Abarca (FT) 6-3, 6-1
Ben Freedman (OEC) bye

Quarterfinal Round
Angelucci (GCSU) def. Hollis (FT) 3-6, 7-6, 6-2
Marques (LU) def. Casperson (FT) 6-3, 6-1
Fedoseyev (LU) def. Uhles (GCSU) 6-2, 6-4
Bertoldo (LU) def. Freedman (OEC) 6-2, 3-6, 6-0

Semifinal Round
Marques (LU) def. Angelucci (GCSU) 6-2, 6-1
Fedoseyev (LU) def. Bertoldo (LU) 7-5, 6-1

Flight ‘C' FINALS
Marques (LU) v. Fedoseyev (LU)

C Consolation
Hollis (FT) def. Boykin (OEC) 6-2, 6-2
Bailey (OEC) def. Bates (LMU) 6-1, 6-0
Swindall (LMU) bye to quarters
Abarca (FT) def. Freedman 2-6, 6-2, (5-1)

C Consi Semis
Bailey (OEC) v. Hollis (FT)
Swindall (LMU) v. Abarca (FT)

FLIGHT A DOUBLES
Round of 16
Justin Pickham/Erick Siqueira (GCSU) bye
TC Valle/George Wilkinson (LU) def. Bradley Kirkham/James McLane (FT) 9-7
Jenner Stevenson/Igor Vasconcellos (ASU) bye
Steve Karendal/Shaun Summer (LMC) def. Chris Dickson/Travis Platek (OEC) 8-2
Damien Cordesse/Michael Fedoseyev (LU) def. Hannes Ganss/Bastian Gunether (LMU) 9-8 
Jeremy Casperson/Jonathan Hanna (FT) bye
Joao Casagrande/Francis Yoshimoto (GCSU) def. Alek Mojski/Nandor Solymosi (LMC) 8-4
Sheharyar Wali/Henrik Willers (LU) bye

Quarterfinals
Pickham/Siqueira (GCSU) def. Valle/Wilkinson (LU) 8-4
Karendal/Sumner (LMC) def. Stevenson/Vasconcellos (ASU) 9-7
Cordesse/Fedoseyev (LU) def. Casperson/Hanna (FT) 8-4
Casagrande/Yoshimoto (GCSU) def. Wali/Willers (LU) 8-1

Semifinals
Pickham/Siqueira (GCSU) v. Karendal/Sumner (LMC)
Cordesse/Fedoseyev (LU) v. Casagrande/Yoshimoto (GCSU)

FLIGHT B DOUBLES
Round of 16
Max Beliankou/Giovane Nucci (GCSU) bye
Drew Hollis/Michael Schmidt (FT) def. Andras Pauko/Cody Swindall (LMU) 8-4
Jorge Abarca/Yan Rodriguez (FT) bye
Wu Ferraz/Fabien Zermatten (ASU) def. Emilio Casillas/Ben Freedman (OEC) 8-5
Gary Bertoldo/Juan Manrique (LU) def. bye
Andrew Bailey/Billy Boykin (OEC) bye
Robert Angelucci/Kyle Uhles (GCSU) def. Zack Jones/Gabor Szabo (LMU) 8-2
Henrique Boturao/Fredrico Mendes (ASU) bye

Quarterfinals
Beliankou/Nucci (GCSU) def. Hollis/Schmidt (FT) 8-1
Ferraz/Zermatten (ASU) def. Abarca/Rodriguez (FT) 8-3
Bertoldo/Manrique (LU) def. Bailey/Boykin (OEC) 8-0
Angelucci/Uhles (GCSU) v. Boturao/Mendes (ASU) in progress

Semifinals
Beliankou/Nucci (GCSU) v. Ferraz/Zermatten (ASU)
Bertoldo/Manrique (LU) v. ???